Symposia Topics

The symposia topics and respective symposium chairs, themes, keynote and invited speakers for NANO 2020 are listed below:

A. Nanostructure in Light Alloys

Chairs

  • Eiji Abe, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Karl Ulrich Kainer, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany
  • Teresa Perez Prado, IMDEA, Spain
  • Kwang Seon Shin, Seoul National University, Korea
  • Baiqing Xiong, General Research Institute for Nonferrous Metals, China

Themes

  • A1. Magnesium alloys
  • A2. Aluminium alloys
  • A3. Titanium alloys

Special lecture

  • Ian Polmear, Monash University, Australia

Keynote speakers

  • Nack Kim, POSTECH, Korea
  • Yoshihito Kawamura, Kumamoto University, Japan
  • Jianghua Chen, Hunan University, China
  • Karl Kainer, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany
  • Baiqing Xiong, General Research Institute for Nonferrous Metals, China
  • Eiji Abe, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Teresa Perez Prado, IMDEA, Spain
  • Kwang Seon Shin, Seoul National University, Korea
  • Jishan Zhang, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China

Invited speakers

  • Paloma Hidalgo-Manrique, University of Manchester, UK
  • Seung-Eon Kim, Korean Institute of Materials Science, Korea
  • Yongan Zhang, General Research Institute for Nonferrous Metals, China
  • Guojun Wang, Northeast Light Alloys Co., China
  • Yong Jiang, Central South University, China
  • Ni Tian, Northeast University, China
  • Nikki Stanford, University of South Australia, Australia
B. Nanostructure in High Entropy Alloy

Chairs

  • Nick Birbilis, Australian National University, Australia
  • Hamish Fraser, The Ohio State University, USA
  • Wenwen Song, Aachen University, Germany

Themes

  • B1. FCC based HEA
  • B2. BCC based HEA
  • B3. HCP based HEA

Keynote speakers

  • Zhaoping Lu, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China
  • Cem Tasan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  • Brian Cantor, University of Bradford, UK
  • Hari Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India
  • Nick Birbilis, Australian National University, Australia
  • Hamish Fraser, The Ohio State University, USA
  • Wenwen Song, Aachen University, Germany
  • Evan Ma, Johns Hopkins University, USA

Invited speakers

  • Kevin Laws, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Daniel Fabijanic, Deakin University, Australia
  • Qian Yu, Zhejiang University, China
C. Nanostructured Metallic Materials with Multifunctional Properties

Chairs

  • Xiaozhou Liao, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Ruslan Valiev, Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Russia

Themes

  • C1. Severe plastic deformation
  • C2. Synthesis
  • C3. Mechanical properties
  • C4. Corrosion properties
  • C5. Performance and stability

Keynote speakers

  • Irene Beyerlein, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
  • Alexey Romanov, ITMO University, Russia
  • Ruslan Valiev, Russia
  • Jingtao Wang, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China
  • Yuri Estrin, Monash University, Australia

Invited speakers

  • Askar Kilmametov, INT, Germany
  • Kaveh Edalati, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Małgorzata Lewandowska, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
  • Min Song, Central South University, China
  • Tao Suo, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
  • Lihong Su, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Kenong Xia, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Yuefeng Gu, Xian Thermal Power Research Institute, China
D. Heterogeneous and Gradient Metallic Nanomaterials

Chairs

  • Yuntian Zhu, North Carolina University, USA
  • Nobuhiro Tsuji, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Xiaolei Wu, Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Themes

  • D1. Recent progresses in fundamental understanding
  • D2. Processing and properties
  • D3. Heterostructured steels and high-entropy alloys
  • D4. Gradient materials
  • D5. Mechanical properties

Keynote speakers

  • Xiaoxu Huang, Chongqing University, China
  • Kei Ameyama, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
  • Huajian Gao, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Tomotsugu Shimokawa, Kanazawa University, Japan
  • David Srolovitz, City University of Hong Kong, China
  • Shigenobu Ogata, Osaka University, Japan
  • Nobuhiro Tsuji, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Xiaolei Wu, Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Yuntian Zhu, North Carolina University, USA

Invited speakers

  • Xiangyi Zhang, Yanshan University China
  • Suveen Mathaudhu, University of California Riverside, USA
  • Dmytro Orlov, Lund University, Sweden
  • Si Gao, Kyoto University Japan
  • Pinaki Prasad Bhattacharjee, IIT Hyderabad, India
  • Yan Chong, University of California Berkeley, USA
  • Yubin Zhang, Denmark Technical University, Denmark
E. Nanostructure of Additively Manufactured Materials

Chairs

  • Simon Ringer, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Sudarsanam Suresh Babu, University of Tennessee, USA
  • Ma Qian, RMIT, Australia

Themes

  • E1. Solidification and defects
  • E2. Microstructures characterization and analysis
  • E3. Solute segregation and second-phase particles
  • E4. Processing-microstructure-property relationship

Keynote speakers

  • Upadrasta Ramamurty, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Laichang Zhang, Edith Cowan University, Australia
  • Matthew Barnett, Deakin University, Australia
  • Chris Berndt, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
F. Advanced Nanocharacterization

Chairs

  • Nick Wilson, CSIRO, Australia
  • Litao Sun, Southeast University, China
  • Syo Matsumura, Kyushu University, Japan

Themes

  • F1. Microanalysis
  • F2. High resolution electron microscopy
  • F3. In-situ microscopy

Keynote speakers

  • Stephen J. Pennycook, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Yuichi Ikuhara, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Jin Zou, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Xiaozhou Liao, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Xiaodong Han, Beijing University of Technology, China
  • Syo Matsumura, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Dmitri Golberg, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Invited speakers

  • Jianyu Huang, Yanshan University, China
  • Miyoung Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
  • Vicki Keast, The University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Yong Wang, Zhejiang University, China
  • Amelia Liu, Monash University, Australia
  • Wenxin Tang, Chongqing University, China
  • Junko Matsuda, Kyushu University
G. Bulk Metallic Glasses, Nanocomposites and Nanomechanics

Chairs

  • Michael Ferry, UNSW, Australia
  • Chun-Hui Wang, UNSW, Australia
  • Deliang Zhang, Northeastern University, China

Themes

  • G1. Fabrication and characterization
  • G2. Nanoglasses
  • G3. Applications, including biomedical devices
  • G4. Nanomechanics
  • G5. Nanocomposites

Keynote speaker

  • Jun Lou, Rice University, USA
  • Scott Mao, University of Pittsburgh, USA
  • Michael Ferry, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Chun-Hui Wang, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Hong Yang, University of Western Australia, Australia
  • Deliang Zhang, Northeastern University, China
  • Yinong Liu, University of Western Australia, Australia

Invited speakers

  • Yingyan Zhang, RMIT University, Australia
  • Jay Kruzic, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Bernd Gludovatz, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Daniel East, CSIRO Manufacturing, Australia
H. Magnetic Nanomaterials for Applications

Chairs

  • Kiyonori Suzuki, Monash University, Australia
  • Robert Shull, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
  • Jose Garitaonandia, University of Basque Country, Spain
  • Eiji Kita, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Themes

  • H1. Soft and hard magnetic materials
  • H2. Bio-magnetism and applications
  • H3. Magnetoelectronic materials
  • H4. Spintronics: Fundamentals and devices
  • H5. Magnetic characterisation
  • H6. Special magnetic materials

Keynote speakers

  • Andreas Michels, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  • Cindi L. Dennis, National Institute of Standard and Technology, USA
  • Kiyonori Suzuki, Monash University, Australia
  • Robert Shull, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
  • Jose Garitaonandia, University of Basque Country, Spain
  • Eiji Kita, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Xiaolin Wang, University of Wollongong, Australia

Invited speakers

  • Hiromi Yuasa, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Naoki Ito, Hitachi Metals, Japan
I. Nanomaterials for Electronics, Photonics and Optoelectronics

Chairs

  • Francesca Iacopi, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Yuerui Lu, Australia National University, Australia
  • Cheng Wei Qiu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Liyang Shao, Southern University of Science and Technology of China, China

Themes

  • I1. Synthesis and preparation of low-dimensional materials (including quantum dots, nanowires/nanotubes, and 2D materials)
  • I2. Characterisations of nanomaterials, and electrical as well as optical properties of nanomaterials
  • I3. Nanoscale electrical, photonic and Optoelectronic devices and applications
  • I4. Low-dimensional meta-materials and meta-surface

Keynote speakers

  • Rick Ziolkowski, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Rainer Hillenbrand, CIC nanoGUNE, Spain
  • Min Gu, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China
  • Lorenzo Faraone, University of Western Australia, Australia
  • Xiaolin Wang, University of Wollongong, Australia

Invited speakers

  • Lan Fu, Australian National University, Australia
  • Camilla Coletti, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
  • Paul Berger, The Ohio State University, USA
  • Hugen Yan, Fudan University, China
  • Yoshio Bando, National Institute of Materials Science, Japan
J. Nanomaterials for Sensors and Flexible Electronics

Chairs

  • Kourosh Kalantar-Zadeh, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Salvy Russo, RMIT, Australia
Themes
  • J1. Nano biosensors and molecular structures for sensing
  • J2. Nanomaterial based Chemical and Gas Sensors
  • J3. Flexible Electronics and Sensing technologies
Keynote speakers
  • Ravinder Dahiya, University of Glasgow, UK
  • J. Justin Gooding, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Jacek Jasieniak, Monash University, Australia
  • Tobias Kraus, INM - Leibniz-Institute for New Materials, Germany
Invited speaker
  • Subhas Mukhopadhyay, Macquarie University, Australia
K. Carbon Nanomaterials

Chairs

  • Baohua Jia, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  • Jie Tang, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  • Oliver Williams, University of Cardiff, UK

Themes

  • K1. Graphene and graphene oxide
  • K2. Carbon nanotubes and fibres
  • K3. Diamond nanoparticles
  • K4. Nanostructured diamond films

Keynote speaker

  • Yahachi Saito, Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute, Japan
  • Dan Li, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Liming Dai, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Tiffany Walsh, Deakin University, Australia
  • Baohua Jia, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  • Qin Li, Griffiths University, Australia
  • Dougal McCulloch, RMIT, Australia

Invited speakers

  • Yoshiyuki Miyamoto, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
  • Yoshihiko Takeda, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  • Xing Lu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  • Lu-Chang Qin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
  • Ting Liao, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Yulin Zhong, Griffiths University, Australia
  • Tianyi Ma, The University of Newcastle, Australia

 

 

L. Nanomaterials for Energy Applications

Chairs

  • Jacek Jasieeniak, Monash University, Australia
  • Shulei Chou, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Rachel Caruso, RMIT, Australia
  • Lianzhou Wang, University of Queensland, Australia

Themes

  • L1. Solar Cells
  • L2. Batteries
  • L3. Fuel Cells
  • L4. Hydrogen and other Fuels
  • L5. Thermoelectrics

Keynote speakers

  • Lianzhou Wang, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Zaiping Guo, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Ken Ostrikov, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Shixue Dou, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Kylie Catchpole, Australian National University, Australia
  • Shuquan Liang, Central South University, China
  • Sarb Giddey, CSIRO Energy, Australia
  • Udo Bach, Monash University, Australia

Invited speakers

  • Dawei Wang, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Jenny Pringle, Deakin University, Australia
  • Xiaojing Hao, UNSW, Australia
  • Sudha Mokkapati, Monash University, Australia
  • Doojin Vak, CSIRO, Australia
  • Zheng-Ming Sun, Southeast University, China
  • HyungKuk Ju, CSIRO Energy, Australia
  • Mats Andersson, Flinders University, Australia
M. Nanomaterials and Nanotechnologies for Environmental Applications

Chairs

  • Huacheng Zhang, Monash University, Australia
  • Yinlong Zhu, Monash University, Australia
  • Dionysios Dionysiou, University of Cincinnati, USA
  • Jia Zhu, Nanjing University, China

Themes

  • M1. Green Synthesis of environmental functional materials
  • M2. Functional materials for low-cost desalination
  • M3. Resource recovery from waste
  • M4. Environmental catalytic oxidation
  • M5. Nanotoxicity of nanomaterials

Keynote speakers 

  • Lei Jiang, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Huanting Wang, Monash University, Australia
  • Xiwang Zhang, Monash University, Australia
  • Jian Jin, Soochow University, China
  • Dionysios Dionysiou, University of Cincinnati, USA
  • Jia Zhu, Nanjing University, China
  • Yu Han, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
  • Anita Hill, CSIRO, Australia

Invited speakers

  • Lucia Curri, University of Bari, Italy
  • Xu Hou, Xiamen University, China
  • Ye Tian, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Xiaogang Duan, The University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Chao Su, Curtin University, Australia
  • Zhimin Ao, Guangdong University of Technology, China
  • Qiang Fu, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Huacheng Zhang, Monash University, Australia
  • Yinlong Zhu, Monash University, Australia
  • Mingzhu Li, Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Qunfeng Cheng, Beihang University, China
N. Data-driven Nanomaterials Design

Chairs

  • Dave Winkler, Monash University, Australia
  • Subramanian Sankaranarayanan, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Themes

  • N1. Nanomaterials data science and feature extraction
  • N2. Nanomaterial classification and regression
  • N3. Experimental materials informatics
  • N4. Method and forcefield development using machine learning
  • N5. Data-driven structure/property relationships

Keynote speaker

  • Stefano Curtalano, Duke University, USA

Invited speakers

  • Badri Narayanan, University of Louisville, USA
  • Mathew Cherukara, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
O. Nano-biomaterials, Nano-bionic and Biomedical Applications

Chairs

  • Cuie Wen, RMIT, Australia
  • Shuhong Yu, University of Science and Technology China, China

Keynote speakers

  • Damon Kent, University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia
  • Nicolas Voelcke, Melbourne Centre for Nanofabrication, Australia
  • Mary Chan-Park, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Shachar Richter, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Qiangbin Wang, Suzhou Institutue of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Jurgen Brugger, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Yufeng Zheng, Peking University, China
  • Cuie Wen, RMIT, Australia

Invited speakers

  • Lin Tian, RMIT University, Australia
  • Dechuang Zhang, Xiangtan University, China
  • Han Huang, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • YuanTong Gu, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Sophia Gu, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Rachel Li, Australian National University, Australia
  • Kang Liang, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Takuya Tsuzuki, Australian National University, Australia